menu
Home About Us Admission Placements Departments Facilities Centers Co-Curricular Department Association Research
Admission 2020 Pay Fee Online Login

Achievements

Achievements

 ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2020


  • Jacob Antony of S8 EEE participated in YOUNG INNOVATORS’ PROGRAM (YIP) 2019-22, The State Level Evaluation for the Theme/Sub Theme Traditional Industries held at National Coir Research & Management Institute (NCRMI), Kudappanakkunnu , Thiruvananthapuram

  • Akshaya Krishna and Alen .A. Thankachen, S2 EEE participated in Audio Signal Processing Workshop at Shaastra 2020, IIT Madras.
  • Akshaya Krishna and Alen .A. Thankachen, S2 EEE participated in WiFi and Computer Networking Workshop at Shaastra 2020, IIT Madras

 ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2019


 

MOOC COURSE(NPTEL) CERTIFICATIONS IN DEPARTMENT OF EEE
Roll Number Course Id Course Name Name Role Final Score Certificate Type Batch
NPTEL19EE18S52130167 noc19-ee18 Electric Vehicles - Part 1 R.GRIESH Faculty 70 Elite Jan-April 2019
NPTEL19EE24S21500043 noc19-ee24 Advances in UHV Transmission and Distribution KANCHANA Faculty 71 Elite Jan-April 2019
NPTEL19EE24S21500103 noc19-ee24 Advances in UHV Transmission and Distribution ANOOP K J Faculty 73 Elite Jan-April 2019
NOC19EE51S41670192 noc19-ee51 Digital Circuits - Online SNEHA PRIYA SEBASTIAN Faculty 66 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19EE60S61670229 noc19-ee60 Electrical Machines I - Online KANCHANA K Faculty 67 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19EE60S61670227 noc19-ee60 Electrical Machines I - Online ANOOP K J Faculty 78 Elite+Silver Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19EE64S11580367 noc19-ee64 Introduction to Smart Grid VINEETHA P JOSEPH Faculty 58 Successfully completed Jul-Sep 2019
NOC19EE65S21710057 noc19-ee65 Fundamentals of Electric Drives R.GRIESH Faculty 70 Elite Jul-Sep 2019
NPTEL19EE11S41650286 noc19-ee11 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers SWETHA ANN MATHEW Student 40 Successfully completed Jan-April 2019
NOC19GE22S51300361 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts ANU RANI THOMAS Student 64 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S51670229 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts SABIN SAMUEL Student 61 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S61660051 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts GURUPRASAD A R Student 65 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S61670049 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts EDWIN JEROME Student 66 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S61670051 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts PAUL P MATHEW Student 66 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S61670053 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts ARAVIND VIJAYAN Student 61 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S61670055 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts JINU JOSE Student 62 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S61670057 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts SWETHA ANN MATHEW Student 72 Elite Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19EE51S31670162 noc19-ee51 Digital Circuits - Online HANNA SARA ABEY Student 51 Successfully completed Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S61660102 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts SILPA J VADAKKAN Student 58 Successfully completed Jul-Nov 2019
NOC19GE22S61670047 noc19-ge22 Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science  Fundamental and Sustainability Concepts BIBIN ALEX Student 52 Successfully completed Jul-Nov 2019
  • Jacob Antony of S7 EEE won 1st prize in the CREATIVE SPARK Idea Competition conducted by CiTE, MBCCET.
  • Eldhose Mathew and Justin Varghese of S7 EEE were selected as IEEE PES Zero Hunger day Ambassadors among 276 ambassadors world wide.
  • Eldhose Mathew of S7 EEE volunteered as an Ambassador in IEEEXtreme 13.0 , Inter National Coding Competition.
  • Jacob Antony of S7 EEE represented the college in IEDC Summit held at Sahridya College, Thrissur

 

  • Alen Alexander, S5 EEE participated in Prathijwal-an illumination technology based workshop cum hackathon organized by IEEE IA/IE/PELS Jt. Chapter Kerala, IEEE PES Kerala chapter and IEEE ComSoc Kerala Chapter at Federal Institute of Science and technology, Angamaly
  •  Amalu Sebastian, Ansu Sara Mathew ,Sibil P Thomas, Alen Alexander, Jerin Kuttikkattil Renny, Jomi Joseph,Nandhakumar C. S and Rivi Thomas , S5 EEE participated in IEEEXtreme 13.0 Programming Competition that hosted 9,400 participants.
  • Amalu Sebastian, S5 EEE attented Introduction to Robotics Workshop during IEEE Kochi Hub Met 2019-Held at St. Joseph College of Engineering & Technology,palai.
  • Jerin Kuttikkattil Renny, S5 EEE bagged third prize in university inter collegiate(C Zone) Basketball tournament held at Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirapally
  • Jomi Joseph, S5 EEE participated in Prathijwal-an illumination technology based workshop cum hackathon organized by IEEE IA/IE/PELS Jt. Chapter Kerala, IEEE PES Kerala chapter and IEEE ComSoc Kerala Chapter at Federal Institute of Science and technology, Angamaly
  • Midhun Cherian, S5 EEE bagged third prize in university inter collegiate(C Zone) Handball Tournament held at Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirapally
  • Sibil P Thomas, S5 EEE participated in Prathijwal-an illumination technology based workshop cum hackathon organized by IEEE IA/IE/PELS Jt. Chapter Kerala, IEEE PES Kerala chapter and IEEE ComSoc Kerala Chapter at Federal Institute of Science and technology, Angamaly.
  • Ansu Sara Mathew, S6 EEE bagged first prize in National level techno-cultural fest- circuit designing, conducted by SAINTGITS College of engineering Kottayam.
  • Sibil P Thomas, S6 EEE attending IEEE Student Branch Officer Training conducted as part of LINK F2F 2020 held at College of Engineering Chengannur.
  • Jerin Kuttikkattil Renny, S6 EEE bagged first prize in National level techno-cultural fest- circuit designing, conducted by SAINTGITS College of engineering Kottayam.
  • Albi Jinu, Nidhin . V. Raj, Sanjai Manikkuttan, S3 EEE successfully participated in the All Kerala Student Congress 2019 held at Government College of Engineering Kannur.
  • Nibin Siby Varghese, Nithin V Raj, Stalin Varghese Mathew, Sanjai Manikkuttan, S3 EEE participated in IEEEXtreme 13.0 Programming Competition that hosted 9,400 participants.
  • Nithin Varghese, S3 EEE bagged third prize in university inter collegiate(C Zone) Basketball tournament held at Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirapally
  • Sanjay Manikkuttan, Stalin Varghese Mathew, S3 EEE attented Introduction to Robotics Workshop during IEEE Kochi Hub Met 2019-Held at St. Joseph College of Engineering & Technology,palai.
  • Stalin Varghese Mathew, S3 EEE completed Al from the data centre to the Edge- An Optimized path Using Intel Architecture
  • Albin Thomas Lalu, Eldhose K V, Bivin Philip Kurian, Jain Abraham and Sojin George Sony, S1 EEE participated in the BMW TECHNICAL QUIZ organized by ISTE in Association with EVM AUTOKRAFT held at Mar Athanasius College on Engineering, Kothamangalam.
  • Devika R Nilackal, Greeshma R and Najma Najeeb, S1 EEE participated in the General Engineering Quiz 2K19 conducted by IE(I) MBC STUDENT’S CHAPTER
  • Albin Thomas Lalu, Bivin Philip Kurian, Eldhose K V, Jain Abraham and Sojin George Sony, S1 EEE participated in the BMW TECHNICAL TALK organized by ISTE in Association with EVM AUTOKRAFT held at Mar Athanasius College on Engineering, Kothamangalam.
  • Albin Thomas Lalu, Bivin Philip Kurian, Eldhose K V, Jain Abraham and Sojin George Sony, S1 EEE participated in the “Motorbike Servicing” workshop organized by SAE MACE held at Mar Athanasius College on Engineering, Kothamangalam.
  • Albin Thomas Lalu, Bivin Philip Kurian, Eldhose K V, Jain Abraham and Sojin George Sony, S1 EEE participated in the “Servicing Competition” workshop organized by SAE MACE in association with RBKZ Kothamangalam held at Mar Athanasius College on Engineering, Kothamangalam.
  • Bivin Philip Kurian & Jerry Jacob, S1 EEE participated in the Dr. APJ ABDULKALAM ENERGY QUIZ at District level organized by KSEBEA
  • Derlin Baby, Eldhose K V and Kesia Sunny, S2 EEE attended the tech smunnit, Havaya as part of Ragam’20 conducted by National Institute of Technology, Calicut.
  • Paul Shaise, S2 EEE participated in the CEREBRO-workshop on Brain Wave Controlled Robotics by Government Engineering College Bartonhill.
  • Sojin George Sony and Jain Abraham, S1 EEE participated in the Dr APJ ABDULKALAM ENERGY QUIZ at District level organized by KSEBEA
 
ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2018

  • Abraham Mathew, Prince Abraham Varghese, Sachin Sam Stephen, Alan Abraham Koshy, Amal K Joseph, Amal V Nair, Benson M Mathew and Jijo John, S7 EEE participated in the Distinguished Lecturer Program on “Condition Monitoring of Oil-Paper Insulation of transformer” organized by IEEE Power and Energy Society, Kerala Chapter in association with IEEE PES NITC Chapter Department of Electrical Engineering, NIT Calicut.
  • Aysha Sulaiman, Emy Ann Jacob, S Sreedev and Fathima Sabila M.N, S7 EEE attended induction training programme on “ Electrical System Design “ held at MBCCET Peermade, in Association with ISTE Kerala Section and IEEE PES.
  • Abraham Mathew, Geevar Paul and Jeffin Jacob Paul, S7 EEE participated workshop on “ Design and Installation of Roof Top Solar Power Plants” jointly organized by department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, TKM College of Engineering, Kollam and KSEB Engineers Association.
  • Abraham Mathew and Benson M Mathew, S7 EEE has Volunteered for Women in Power Summit 2018-National Summit, held at College of Engineering Karunagappally, conducted by Power and Energy Society Student Chapter of IEEE Student Branch College of Engineering Karunagappally.
  • Abraham Mathew, S7 EEE bagged second prize in “Robo War” held as a part of National Level Technical Fest organized by the Department of Applied Electronics and Instrumentataion Engineering in association with ISA Student Chapter and INERTIA at Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam.
  • Akhil K George Abraham, Alen Joseph and Joel Benny Thomas, S7 EEE presented a paper entitled Electricity Theft Detection Using Internet of Things in the International conference on world women’s Day 2019 held at Tamil University.
  • Alan Abraham Koshy, Shealtieal Sacharia Koshy, Anjana A Kumar, Amal Suresh, Vipin Benny, Sharon Thomas Mammen, Prince Abraham Varghese , Beena P Thomas, S Sreedev, Della Susan Joy, Joel Benny Thomas, Geo Jose, Libin Liya and Mathew Jose, S7 EEE attended a lecture on Microprocessor Based Space Exploration conducted by the National Institute of Technology Calicut.
  • Alen Joseph, S8 EEE Successfully completed MongoDB and Python: Quick Start online course.
  • Anjana A Kumar, Beena P Thomas and Della Susan Joy, S8 EEE participated and presented a paper titled “Anatomical Study of Gnd Connected PV System” in the International Multi- Conference on Computing, Communication, Electrical & Nanotechnology (I2CN-2K19) organized by Mangalam College of Engineering, Ettumanar.
  • Anjana A Kumar, , Beena P Thomas and Della Susan Joy, S8 EEE attended the pre- conference tutorial in the International Multi- Conference on Computing, Communication, Electrical & Nanotechnology (I2CN-2K19) organized by Mangalam College of Engineering, Ettumanar.
  • Aromal Krishna, Geevar Paul, Jibin Joseph and Pravin Sam G, S8 EEE presented a research paper titled Solar Powered Smart Protection Scheme for Agricultural Lands at JIT, Thiruvananthapuram.
  • Aromal Krishna, S7 EEE participated in ShutterD online Photography League Conducted by Friday Photo Club of NSS College of Engineering, Palakkad.
  • Aromal Krishna, S8 EEE successfully competed “How To Start A Website for Writers, Artists & Creative Types” online course.
  • Geevar Paul, S7 EEE PUBLICITY volunteering in TESSERACT 4.0 organised by IEEE Student Branch of St. Joseph’s College of Engineering and Technology, Palai.
  • Aromal Krishna, Geevar Paul, Jibin Joseph and Pravin Sam G, S8 EEE presented a paper entitled “Solar Powered Smart Protection Scheme for Agricultural Lands” in the International conference on world women’s Day 2019 held at Tamil University.
  • Aysha Sulaiman, Pravin Sam G, Shealtieal Sacharia Koshy, Amal Suresh, Emy Ann Jacob, Rahul Raj, Mathew Jose, Fathima Sabila M.N,Jibin Joseph, Libin Liya and S Sreedev, S8 EEE attended a workshop on “INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION” by Zaksis as a part of ATREYA’19, conducted by National Institute of Technology Calicut.
  • Aysha Sulaiman, Emy Ann Jacob and Fathima Sabila M.N, S8 EEE presented a paper titled “Future Power Quality Issues” in the GREEN BUILDINGS & SUSTAINABLE ENGINEERING (GBSE2019) held at Rajagiri school of Engineering &Technology (RSET), Kochi.
  • Libin Liya, Mathew Jose and Shealtieal Sacharia Koshy, S8 EEE participated in GOOGLE Applied CS With Android workshop in connection with ASTHRA 2019 National Level Annual Technical Fest of St. Joseph’s College of Engineering & Technology, Palai.
  • Rahul Raj, S8 EEE participated Competency Improvement Programme on “Electric and Hybrid Engineering” organized by College of Engineering, Aranmula, Kerala.
  • Vipin Benny, S7 EEE bagged Third position in DIGIMANIA held as part of Tathva’18, conducted by the National Institute of Technology Calicut. 
  • Vipin Benny, Geo Jose, Amal Suresh and Vishakh M.S, S8 EEE presented a paper entitled “Design and Implimentation of Electric Bike With Gear” ” in the International conference on world women’s Day 2019 held at Tamil University.
  • Jacob Antony of S5 EEE has developed project entitled 'Smart Flush Sanitation System for Kuttanad Area' . It has been approved for a financial assistance of Rs. 10000/- under INNOVATE scheme of KSCSTE-2018.

    

  •  Jomi Joseph, S3 EEE successfully participated in DHANA 2018 held at Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kottayam.
  •  Ansu Sara Mathew, S3 EEE participared in the State Level Energy Quiz Competition organized by KSEB Engineer’s Association with the support of Federal Institute of Science and Technology(FISAT), Angamaly
  • Midhun Cherian, S3 EEE bagged third prize in university inter collegiate(C Zone) Handball Tournament held at Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirapally
  • Rijo Yohannan, S3 EEE bagged second prize in university inter collegiate(C Zone) Cricket Tournament held at Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirapally
  • Amalu Sebastian, Abitta Mathew,Aleena John and Treesa Varghese, S4 EEE participated in 3D MODELING (GNOMON) workshop in connection with National level Technical Fest of St.Joseph’s College of Engineering and Technology, Pala.
  • Abiya Mariam Mathew and Irine Elsa Peter, S2 EEE bagged first prize in paper presentation conducted as a part of National Science Day Celebration sponsored by Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment and DST, Government of India.
  • Abiya Mariam Mathew, Nanndakishore M, Irine Elsa Peter, Nibin Siby Varghese, Nidhin . V. Raj, Tony James, Syril Ajith Thomas, Albi Jinu, Anandhu S, Gopika Gopan, George Joseph, S2 EEE participated in Seminar conducted as a part of National Science Day Celebration sponsored by Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment and DST, Government of India.
  • Bincymol Samuel,Sradha K.S, Nidhin . V. Raj, Nithin Varghese, Sajan Saji, S1 EEE attended workshop on Green Auditing Organized by IEEE PES & IEEE Chapter of MBC CET, at MBC College of Engineering and Technology, Peermade.
  • Bronymon Babu, Sijo Abraham, Stalin Varghese Mathew, Jobin Mathew Abraham, Shinoy John, Nibin Siby Varghese, Saju Varghese, Nidhin .S .Pilli, Nidhin . V. Raj, Nithin Varghese, Sajan Sasji, Sanjai Manikkuttan, S1 EEE participated in the “Quiz Contest” organized by IEEE PES Kerala Chapter of MBC CET, Kuttikanam as part of IEEE Day Celebrations.
  • Nidhin . V. Raj, S2 EEE participated in paper presentation conducted as a part of National Science Day Celebration sponsored by Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment and DST, Government of India.
  • Nithin Varghese, S1 EEE participated in the IE(I) TECHNICAL QUIZ COMPETITION 2018 organized by Department of CSE in association with IE(I) Student Chapter conducted at MBC CET, Kuttikanam.
  • Sanjai Manikkuttan, S1 EEE participated in IEEE Day PES Quiz organized by IEEE PES Kerala Chapter at Bishop Jerome Institute, Kollam
ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2017

  • Anjana A Kumar, S5 EEE Actively participated in Network Gaming conducted as a part of Advaya7- National Level Multi- Fest held at Government Engineering College Idukki.
  • Aysha Sulaiman, , Beena P Thomas, Emy Ann Jacob, Fathima Sabila M.N, Jeffin Jacob Paul, Jeffin Jacob Paul and Joel Shajan Varghese, S5 EEE participated in the workshop on “Execution of Successful Project for B-Tech” organized by IEEE PES Kerala Chapter held at College of Engineering Chengannur.
  • Jeffin Jacob Paul, S6 EEE selected as a Campus Ambassador of EXIMIUS 2018, Entrepreneurship summit of IIM Bangalore.
  • Jeffin Jacob Paul, S5 EEE participated in “IEDC Summit 2017” organized by Kerala Startup Mission at Kochi.
  • Jeffin Jacob Paul, S5 EEE participated in “ALL INDIA POWER AND ENERGY SOCIETY STUDENT CONGRESS’17” technical symposium organized by the IEEE PES KERALA CHAPTER at Government Engineering College Thrissur.
  • Jeffin Jacob Paul and Joel Shajan Varghese S6 EEE participated and exhibited the project “4 J PPT CONTROLLER” in the final round of SRISHTI 2018 held at Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam.
  • Rahul Raj, S6 EEE participated in the event on “Career opportunities in the field of electric vehicles” conducted by Mahindra Electric and KSEB organized by the Electrical and Electronics Association of Mar Athanasius College of Engineering, Kothamangalam.
  • Regin Tom Tommey Jose, S5 EEE participated in the workshop on How to Write and Present Technical Papers organized by IEEE PES Kerala Chapter at College of Engineering Trivandrum.
  • Eldhose Mathew, S3 EEE bagged first prize in 3 level State competition WYBO – work your brain out, conducted by IEEE
  • Jacob Antony of  S3 EEE bagged third prize in Social innovation Challenege , organized by IEDC, TKM College of Engineering, Kollam
  • Jacob Antony of S3 EEE participated in National Level SWACHHATHON 1.0- SWACHHTHA HACKATHON, SWACHH BHARAT MISSION (GRAMIN) 

ACHIEVEMENTS IN 2016

  • Abraham Mathew, Akhil K George Abraham, Jeffin Jacob Paul, Sachin Sam Stephen and Joel Shajan Varghese, S3 EEE Successfully completing workshop on “3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY” organized by Trinity Innovation & Entrepreneurship Development Cell (IEDC) in association with 3D Pointer, held at Trinity college of Engineering.
  • Akhil K George Abraham and Jeffin Jacob Paul, S3 EEE successfully participated in the National Level workshop on “Entrepreneurial Skills & B-Plan Competition” organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell of Mohandas College of Engineering & Technology, Trivandrum.
  • Alan Sam Zhakaria, Jeffin Jacob Paul, Joel Shajan Varghese and Sachin Sam Stephen, S3 EEE Participated in the “Robotics and Automation” workshop of Kerala IEEE Technical Exhibition Symposium (KITeS)’16 Organized by IEEE student branch of L B S institute of Technology for Women.
  • Alan Sam Zhakaria, Amal K Joseph, Geevar Paul, Sachin Sam Stephen and S Sreedev ,S4 EEE Participated in the LUMOS event conducted as part of DRISHTI’17- The Technical Fest of College of Engineering, Trivandrum.
  • Alan Sam Zhakaria , Amal K Joseph, Geevar Paul, S Sreedev, Sachin Sam Stephen, Regin Tom Tommey Jose, Jibin Joseph and Pravin Sam G, S4 EEE attended the All Kerala PES Student Congress 2017 Conducted by IEEE PES Kerala Chapter held at Energy Management Centre – Kerala, Trivandrum.
  • Alan Sam Zhakaria, S3 EEE Volunteered for the event “WYBO-Work Brain Out” organized by IEEE
  • Beena P Thomas, Emy Ann Jacob, Regin Tom Tommey Jose and Sachin Sam Stephen, S3 EEE participated in the Hub Level Project Presentation competition on “Energy Efficient Dream Home” held at Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology jointly organized by Energy Management Centre- Kerala & IEEE Power & Energy Society.
  • Geevar Paul, S4 EEE volunteered in publicity team for the technical workshop conducted by IEEE Student Branch MCE at Marian Engineering College, Trivandrum.
  • Joel Benny Thomas and Regin Tom Tommey Jose, S4 EEE participated in the “Arduino” Workshop conducted by IEEE Student Branch MEC, at Marian Engineering College, Trivandrum.
  • Joel Shajan Varghese and Sachin Sam Stephen, S3 EEE participated in the state level competition “ Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Energy Quiz-2016” held at SAINTGITS College of Engineering, Kottayam organized by the KSEB Engineer’s Association.
  • Eldhose Mathew and Guruprasad A.R, S1 EEE participated in the Hub Level Project Presentation competition on “Energy Efficient Dream Home” held at Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology jointly organized by Energy Management Centre- Kerala & IEEE Power & Energy Society

 

Event calendar

News

  • National Conference on Recent Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering NCREEE-2020

    Read More
    17

    02-2020

  • B.Tech Honours Student Registration (S6) for the AY 2019-2020 ( 2017-18 Admn. Students)

    Read More
    25

    02-2020

  • FDP on Energy Management and Auditing

    Read More
    image
  • KTU RESULTS May 2019

    Read More
    image
  • Two day workshop - "INTRODUCTION TO MATLAB"

    Read More
    08

    02-2019

View More News

Copyright © 2018 MBC Peermade, All rights reserved     Designed By: Tedsys