menu
Home About Us Admission Placements Departments Facilities Centers Co-Curricular Department Association Research
Admission 2020 Pay Fee Online Login

AICTE Mandatory Disclosure

  1. Name of the Institution
    Mar Baselios Christian College of Engineering and Technology
    Pallikkunnu P.O, Kuttikkanam, Peermade, Idukki Dist
    Kerala, Pin - 685 531
    Phone: 04869-233571, 233572, 233573
    Mobile: 9447071571
    Email: mbc@mbcpeermade.com
    Website: www.mbcpeermade.com
  2. Name and address of the Trust/ Society/ Company and the Trustees
    Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church
    Catholicate Aramana, Devalokam, Kottayam - 686004
    Phone: 0481 2578500, 2578499
    Email: catholicos@mosc.in
    Website: www.mosc.in

    H.H Baselios Marthoma Paulose II
    President of Mar Baselios Christian College of Engineering & Technology, Peermade
    Catholicos of the East & Malankara Metropolitan of Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church
    Catholicate Aramana, Devalokam, Kottayam - 686004
    Phone: 0481-2574522
    Email: aramana@mbcpeermade.com
  3. Name and Address of the Principal
    Dr. Pradeep C
    Principal, MBC College of Engineering & Technology
    Phone: 04869-233578
    Mobile: 9447661355,
    E-Mail: principal@mbcpeermade.com

    Address: Principal's Quarters
    Mar Baselios Christian College of Engineering and Technology
    Pallikkunnu P.O, Kuttikkanam, Peermade, Idukki Dist
    Kerala, Pin - 685 531
  4. Name of the affiliating University
    Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
    Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala -695016
    Phone: 0471-2598122
    Fax: +91 471 2598522
    Website: www.ktu.edu.in
  5. Governance
    1 Members of the Board and their brief background
    2 Members of Academic Advisory Body
    3 Frequency of the Board Meeting and Academic Advisory Body Board Meeting- Once in 3 months
    Academic Advisory Body- Every Week
    4 Organizational chart and processes
    5 Nature and Extent of involvement of Faculty and students in academic affairs/improvements View Details
    6 Mechanism/ Norms and Procedure for democratic/ good Governance
    7 Student Feedback on Institutional Governance/ Faculty performance Yes
    8 Grievance Redressal mechanism for Faculty, staff and students
    9 Establishment of Anti Ragging Committee
    10 Establishment of Online Grievance Redressal Mechanism
    11 Establishment of Grievance Redressal Committee in the Institution and Appointment of OMBUDSMAN by the University
    12 Establishment of Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)
    13 Establishment of Committee for SC/ ST
    14 Internal Quality Assurance Cell
  6. Programmes
    Name of Programmes approved by AICTE
    1) B.Tech
    1Civil Engineering (60 Nos)
    Computer Science & Engineering (60 Nos)
    Electronics & Communication Engineering (60 Nos)
    Electrical & Electronics Engineering (60 Nos)
    Mechanical Engineering (60 Nos)
    2) M.Tech
    Communicaion Engineering (18 Nos)
    Computer Science & Engineering (18 Nos)
    Name of Programmes Accredited by AICTE :Nil
    Status of Accreditation of the Courses: NA
    Total number of Courses: 7
    No. of Courses for which applied for Accreditation : Nil
    Status of Accreditation: NA
  7. Faculty
    Branch wise list Faculty members
    Branch: Civil Engineering
    Sl No Name Designation Type Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio
    1  Dr. Chithra V.S. Associate Professor Permanent 1:15
    2  Manoj Nallanathel Associate Professor Permanent
    3  Bobeena George Assistant Professor Permanent
    4  Dhaniesh J. Danam Assistant Professor Permanent
    5  Mintu Sara George Assistant Professor Permanent
    6  Benila S.M. Assistant Professor Permanent
    7  Surya Ravindran Assistant Professor Permanent
    8  Abhijith L. Assistant Professor Permanent
    9  Christina Jacob Assistant Professor Permanent
    10  Jithin P. Zachariah Assistant Professor Permanent
    11  Molsy Joseph Assistant Professor Permanent

    Branch: Computer Science & Engineering
    Sl No Name Designation Type Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio
    1  Annie Chacko Associate Professor Permanent 1:15
    2  Dr. Teena Joseph Associate Professor Permanent
    3  Josmy George Assistant Professor Permanent
    4  Ushus Maria Joseph Assistant Professor Permanent
    5  Sijimol A. S. Assistant Professor Permanent
    6  Jyolsna Mary P Assistant Professor Permanent
    7  Pradeep P. Mathew Assistant Professor Permanent
    8  Sneha Thankachan Assistant Professor Permanent
    9  Susan M. George Assistant Professor Permanent
    10  Rahul Ajithkumar Assistant Professor Permanent
    11  Anju V. Abraham Assistant Professor Permanent
    12  Anju Rachel Oommen Assistant Professor Permanent
    13  Anju C. Achankunju Assistant Professor Permanent

    Branch: Electronics & Communication Engineering
    Sl No Name Designation Type Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio
    1  Elias Janson K. Associate Professor Permanent 1:11
    2  Dr. Anoop T.R. Associate Professor Permanent
    3  Amol Joy Assistant Professor Permanent
    4  Lijosh Mathews Assistant Professor Permanent
    5  Anu Mary Mathew Assistant Professor Permanent
    6  Tom J. Kuriakose Assistant Professor Permanent
    7  Maria Joseph Assistant Professor Permanent
    8  Neethu Susan Rajan Assistant Professor Permanent
    9  Roshna T.R Assistant Professor Permanent
    10  Geethos Ninan Assistant Professor Permanent
    11  Jobin Varghese Assistant Professor Permanent
    12  Almaria Joseph Assistant Professor Permanent
    13  Asha R.S. Assistant Professor Permanent

    Branch: Electrical & Electronics Engineering
    Sl No Name Designation Type Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio
    1  Dr. Anoop K.J Professor Permanent 1:8
    2  Robins Anto Associate Professor Permanent
    3  K. Kanchana Associate Professor Permanent
    4  Sneha Priya Sebastian Assistant Professor Permanent
    5  Anoop Joy Assistant Professor Permanent
    6  Fini Fathima Assistant Professor Permanent
    7  Resmara S. Assistant Professor Permanent
    8  Tomina Thomas Assistant Professor Permanent
    9  R. Griesh Assistant Professor Permanent
    10  Vineetha P. Joseph Assistant Professor Permanent
    11  Sherin Samuel Assistant Professor Permanent
    12  Rinu Susan Roy Assistant Professor Permanent
    13  Annu Mary Zacharias Assistant Professor Permanent
    14  Ansu Thomas Assistant Professor Permanent
    15  Prasanth K.G. Assistant Professor Permanent
    16  Lordson Devasia Assistant Professor Permanent
    17  Deepa K. Suresh Assistant Professor Permanent

    Branch: Mechanical Engineering
    Sl No Name Designation Type Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio
    1  Dr. Roja Abraham Raju Associate Professor Permanent 1:15
    2  Manikandan S. Assistant Professor Permanent
    3  Biju Chacko Assistant Professor Permanent
    4  Sunil Dutt Assistant Professor Permanent
    5  Arun Thomas George Assistant Professor Permanent
    6  Ashif S Assistant Professor Permanent
    7  Rojin Mathews Assistant Professor Permanent
    8  Stephen George Assistant Professor Permanent
    9  Aby Alias Assistant Professor Permanent
    10  Abdul Rahman K. Assistant Professor Permanent
    11  Febin Felix Assistant Professor Permanent
    12  Anu Nair P. Assistant Professor Permanent

    Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio => 1: 15
    Number of Faculty employed and left during the last three years:-96
    Number of Faculty employed :-54
    Number of Faculty left :-42
  8. Profile of Vice Chancellor/ Director/ Principal/ Faculty
    For each Faculty give a page covering with Passport size photograph
    Sl No Photo Name Designation Department View Details
    1 AD1003  Dr. Pradeep C. Principal AD Click here
    2 CE1060  Manoj Nallanathel Associate Professor CE Click here
    3 CE1059  Dr. Chithra V.S. Associate Professor CE Click here
    4 CE1014  Bobeena George Assistant Professor CE Click here
    5 CE1018  Dhaniesh J. Danam Assistant Professor CE Click here
    6 CE1032  Mintu Sara George Assistant Professor CE Click here
    7 CE1038  Benila S.M. Assistant Professor CE Click here
    8 CE1049  Surya Ravindran Assistant Professor CE Click here
    9 CE1052  Abhijith L. Assistant Professor CE Click here
    10 CE1051  Christina Jacob Assistant Professor CE Click here
    11 CE1056  Jithin P. Zachariah Assistant Professor CE Click here
    12 CE1061  Molsy Joseph Assistant Professor CE Click here
    13 CS1007  Annie Chacko Associate Professor CS Click here
    14 CS1036  Dr. Teena Joseph Associate Professor CS Click here
    15 CS1002  Josmy George Assistant Professor CS Click here
    16 CS1008  Ushus Maria Joseph Assistant Professor CS Click here
    17 CS1010  Sijimol A. S. Assistant Professor CS Click here
    18 CS1014  Jyolsna Mary P Assistant Professor CS Click here
    19 CS1021  Pradeep P. Mathew Assistant Professor CS Click here
    20 CS1024  Sneha Thankachan Assistant Professor CS Click here
    21 CS1029  Susan M. George Assistant Professor CS Click here
    22 CS1033  Anju V. Abraham Assistant Professor CS Click here
    23 CS1032  Rahul Ajithkumar Assistant Professor CS Click here
    24 CS1034  Anju Rachel Oommen Assistant Professor CS Click here
    25 EC1054  Anju C. Achankunju Assistant Professor CS Click here
    26 EC1003  Elias Janson K. Associate Professor EC Click here
    27 EC1052  Dr. Anoop T.R. Associate Professor EC Click here
    28 EC1007  Amol Joy Assistant Professor EC Click here
    29 EC1018  Lijosh Mathews Assistant Professor EC Click here
    30 EC1032  Anu Mary Mathew Assistant Professor EC Click here
    31 EC1034  Tom J. Kuriakose Assistant Professor EC Click here
    32 EC1043  Maria Joseph Assistant Professor EC Click here
    33 EC1041  Neethu Susan Rajan Assistant Professor EC Click here
    34 EC1044  Roshna T.R Assistant Professor EC Click here
    35 EC1045  Almaria Joseph Assistant Professor EC Click here
    36 EC1047  Geethos Ninan Assistant Professor EC Click here
    37 EC1049  Jobin Varghese Assistant Professor EC Click here
    38 EC1053  Asha R.S. Assistant Professor EC Click here
    39 EE1040  Dr. Anoop K.J Professor EE Click here
    40 EE1030  Robins Anto Associate Professor EE Click here
    41 EE1041  K. Kanchana Associate Professor EE Click here
    42 EE1012  Sneha Priya Sebastian Assistant Professor EE Click here
    43 EE1018  Anoop Joy Assistant Professor EE Click here
    44 EE1020  Resmara S. Assistant Professor EE Click here
    45 EE1021  Fini Fathima Assistant Professor EE Click here
    46 EE1023  Tomina Thomas Assistant Professor EE Click here
    47 EE1024  R. Griesh Assistant Professor EE Click here
    48 EE1027  Sherin Samuel Assistant Professor EE Click here
    49 EE1028  Vineetha P. Joseph Assistant Professor EE Click here
    50 EE1033  Rinu Susan Roy Assistant Professor EE Click here
    51 EE1034  Annu Mary Zacharias Assistant Professor EE Click here
    52 EE1036  Ansu Thomas Assistant Professor EE Click here
    53 EE1038  Lordson Devasia Assistant Professor EE Click here
    54 EE1037  Prasanth K.G. Assistant Professor EE Click here
    55 EE1039  Deepa K. Suresh Assistant Professor EE Click here
    56 ME1033  Dr. Roja Abraham Raju Associate Professor ME Click here
    57 ME1028  Manikandan S. Assistant Professor ME Click here
    58 ME1032  Biju Chacko Assistant Professor ME Click here
    59 ME1037  Sunil Dutt Assistant Professor ME Click here
    60 ME1039  Arun Thomas George Assistant Professor ME Click here
    61 ME1043  Ashif S Assistant Professor ME Click here
    62 ME1045  Rojin Mathews Assistant Professor ME Click here
    63 ME1047  Stephen George Assistant Professor ME Click here
    64 ME1050  Aby Alias Assistant Professor ME Click here
    65 ME1053  Abdul Rahman K. Assistant Professor ME Click here
    66 ME1055  Febin Felix Assistant Professor ME Click here
    67 ME1054  Anu Nair P. Assistant Professor ME Click here
    68 SH1023  Dr. Nirmala Joseph Professor SH Click here
    69 SH1002  Meera N. Assistant Professor SH Click here
    70 SH1003  Prathibha Philip Assistant Professor SH Click here
    71 SH1007  Rengitha M. Thomas Assistant Professor SH Click here
    72 SH1012  Aleyamma Varghese Assistant Professor SH Click here
    73 SH1013  Divyamol V Assistant Professor SH Click here
    74 SH1024  Jaimi Paul Assistant Professor SH Click here
    75 SH1026  Rosina Xavier Assistant Professor SH Click here
    76 SH1027  Manjula C. Nair Assistant Professor SH Click here
    77 SH1028  Anie T. Thomas Assistant Professor SH Click here
    78 SH1030  Abel George Assistant Professor SH Click here
    79 SH1032  Bibin Thomas Assistant Professor SH Click here
    80 SH1033  Edin K Abraham Physical Education Asst Director SH Click here
  9. Fee
    •Details of fee, as approved by State Fee Committee, for the Institution
    •Time schedule for payment of fee for the entire programme
    •No. of Fee waivers granted with amount and name of students
    •Number of scholarship offered by the Institution, duration and amount
    •Criteria for fee waivers/scholarship
    •Estimated cost of Boarding and Lodging in Hostels
  10. Admission
    •Number of seats sanctioned with the year of approval
    •Number of Students admitted under various categories each year in the last three years
    •Number of applications received during last two years for admission under Management Quota and number admitted
  11. Admission Procedure
    •Mention the admission test being followed, name and address of the Test Agency and its URL (website)
    •Number of seats allotted to different Test Qualified candidate separately (AIEEE/ CET (State conducted test/ University tests/ CMAT/ GPAT)/ Association conducted test)
    •Calendar for admission against Management/vacant seats:
    •Last date of request for applications
    •Last date of submission of applications
    •Dates for announcing final results
    •Release of admission list (main list and waiting list shall be announced on the same day)
    •Date for acceptance by the candidate (time given shall in no case be less than 15 days)
    •Last date for closing of admission
    •Starting of the Academic session
    •The waiting list shall be activated only on the expiry of date of main list
    •The policy of refund of the fee, in case of withdrawal, shall be clearly notified
  12. Criteria and Weightages for Admission
    •Describe each criterian with its respective weightages i.e. Admission Test, marks in qualifying examination etc.
    •Mention the minimum level of acceptance, if any
    •Mention the cut-off levels of percentage and percentile score of the candidates in the admission test for the last three years
    •Display marks scored in Test etc. and in aggregate for all candidates who were admitted
  13. List of Applicants
    •List of candidate whose applications have been received along with percentile/percentage score for each of the qualifying examination in separate categories for open seats. List of candidate who haveapplied along with percentage and percentile score for Management quota seats
  14. Results of Admission Under Management seats/Vacant seats
    •Composition of selection team for admission under Management Quota with the brief profile of members (This information be made available in the public domain after the admission process is over)
    •Score of the individual candidate admitted arranged in order or merit
    •List of candidate who have been offered admission
    •Waiting list of the candidate in order of merit to be operative from the last date of joining of the first list candidate
    •List of the candidate who joined within the date, vacancy position in each category before operation of waiting list
  15. Information of Infrastructure and Other Resources Available
    •Number of Class Rooms and size of each
      24 Classrooms
        22 Classrooms  (B.Tech) - Area 76.44 m2
        4 Classrooms (M.Tech) - Area 21 m2
    •Number of Tutorial rooms and size of each
      8 Tutorial Rooms
        4 Nos -  Area - 40 m2
        4 Nos - Area - 32 m2    
        2 Nos - Area - 76.44 m2
    •Number of Laboratories and size of each
      25 Laboratories 
    •Number of Drawing Halls with capacity of each

    •Number of Computer Centres with capacity of each
     1
    •Central Examination Facility, Number of rooms and capacity of each
    •Barrier Free Built Environment for disabled and elderly persons
      Yes
    •Occupancy Certificate
    •Fire and Safety Certificate
      Click here to view
    •Hostel Facilities
      Men's Hostel - 3 Nos
      Ladies' Hostels - 2 Nos
    Click here to view details
    •Library
      1 Central Library
    Click here to view details
    •Number of Library books/ Titles/ Journals available (program-wise)
    •List of online National/ International Journals subscribed|
    •E- Library facilities
    •Laboratory and Workshop
    •List of Major Equipment/Facilities in each Laboratory/ Workshop
    •List of Experimental Setup in each Laboratory/ Workshop
    •Computing Facilities
    •Internet Bandwidth
       75 MBPS 1:1 Leased Line internet connectivity
    •Number and configuration of System
    •Total number of system connected by LAN
    400 Systems
    •Total number of system connected by WAN
    400 Systems
    •Major software packages available
    •Special purpose facilities available
    •Innovation Cell
    •Social Media Cell
    •Compliance of the National Academic Depository (NAD), applicable to PGCM/ PGDM Institutions and University Departments
    •List of facilities available
    •Games and Sports Facilities
    •Extra-Curricular Activities
    •Soft Skill Development Facilities
    •Teaching Learning Process
    •Curricula and syllabus for each of the programmes as approved by the University
    •Academic Calendar of the University|
    •Academic Time Table with the name of the Faculty members handling the Course
    •Teaching Load of each Faculty
    •Internal Continuous Evaluation System and place
    •Student’s assessment of Faculty, System in place
    •For each Post Graduate Courses give the following:
    •Title of the Course
    •Curricula and Syllabi
    •Laboratory facilities exclusive to the Post Graduate Course
    •Special Purpose
    •Software, all design tools in case
    •Academic Calendar and frame work
  16. Enrollment of students in the last 3 years
  17. List of Research Projects/ Consultancy Works
    •Number of Projects carried out, funding agency, Grant received
    •Publications (if any) out of research in last three years out of masters projects
    •Industry Linkage
    •MoUs with Industries (minimum 3)
  18. LoA and subsequent EoA till the current Academic Year
    Click Here for Details
  19. Accounted audited statement for the last three years
  20. Best Practices adopted, if any

 

Copyright © 2018 MBC Peermade, All rights reserved     Designed By: Tedsys